TUI and GDPR

The Teachers’ Union of Ireland (TUI) as a data processor is legally required to comply with the terms of the General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR) 2018. TUI respects the fundamental right that GDPR provides to an individual regarding the processing of their personal data.  Specifically, TUI is accountable for processing personal data in a legal, fair and transparent way. TUI is committed to implementing the seven key principles of GDPR when processing personal data:

•           Lawfulness, fairness and transparency.
•           Purpose limitation.
•           Data minimisation.
•           Accuracy.
•           Storage limitation.
•           Integrity and confidentiality (security)
•           Accountability.

Details of the key principles can be found on the Data Protection Commission website https://www.dataprotection.ie/en/individuals/principles-data-protection  

TUI will upon request (data access request), provide an individual with information regarding the type of data the union has (if any) relating to the individual and if requested provide a full copy (redacting the identity of other) of the personal data held by the union relating to the individual.

Details on data access request can be found on the Data Protection Commission website https://www.dataprotection.ie/en/individuals/know-your-rights/right-access-information  TUI has produced several guidelines documents to advise members on GDPR see:

GDPR guide for Area Representatives, Branch Officers and Workplace Reps 

Guidelines for members on the protection of data and security for online meetings 

Guidelines for members on GDPR issues when working remotely during COVID-19 pandemic 

GDPR update – Group messaging platforms 

TUI respects user privacy when access the TUI website and has put in place a Cookies policy – click here. 

TUI will continue to provide GDPR training and produce guidelines for branches and members. TUI staff process member’s personal data in accordance to the legitimate business needs of the organisation. Queries relating to GDPR issues should be sent to the Data Protection Officer (DPO) of the union. Matters relating to seeking permission to process personal data of the union should be addressed to the Data Controller.

TUI Data Protection Officer, Dr Aida Kenny dpo@tui.ie  
TUI Data Controller, Michael Gillespie mgillespie@tui.ie  

More detailed information on GDPR and E-Privacy ca be obtained from the Data Protection Commissioner website https://www.dataprotection.ie/  

I trust this information is of assistance
Michael Gillespie, General Secretary 

Protect Your Career

Join TUI today


;