Executive Committee and Staff

Executive Committee

President

Seamus Lahart

73 Orwell Road, Rathgar, Dublin 6

Vice President

Martin Marjoram

Institute of Technology, Tallaght, Dublin 24

 

 

 

 

Past President

Joanne Irwin

Finn Valley Centre for Education,
Stranolar,
Co Donegal

 

Area 1

Wicklow, Kildare, Laois, Carlow

Liz Farrell

Colaiste Eoin, Hacketstown,
Co. Carlow

Area 2

Roscommon, Longford, Westmeath, Offaly


Paddy Healy

Castlerea  Prison Education Unit, Castlerea, Co Roscommon

 

Area 3

Cavan, Monaghan, Louth, Meath

Micheal Martin

Ballybay Community College, Ballybay, Co Monaghan

 

Area 4

Wexford, Co Waterford, Waterford City, Tipp Sr, Co. Kilkenny

Ann Mulcahy

Colaiste Dun Iascaigh, Cahir, Co Tipperary

 

Area 5

Tipp Nr, Clare, Limerick City

Maura Carroll

Education Unit, Limerick Prison

Area 6

Co Dublin, Dun Laoghaire

 

 Claire Markey

Firhouse Community College, Firhouse Rd,
Tallaght, Dublin 24

 Clare Markey Thumbnail0

Area 7

Kerry, Co Limerick

Les Begley

Youthreach/VTOS centre,
Killorglin Adult Learning Centre,
Market Street,
Killorglin,
Co. Kerry

Area 8

Sligo, Leitrim, Donegal

Séamus Ó Fearraigh

Gairm Scoil Cu Uladh,Beal on Átha, Móir, An Clochan, Leifear,
Tír Chonaill

Area 9

Cork City, Co Cork

Mike Lyons

Kinsale Adult Basic Education Service, Kinsale Road Accomodation Centre, Kinsale Road, Cork

Area 10

Dublin City

Ronan Callanan

Whitehall College of Further Education, Dublin 9

Area 11

Galway City, Co Galway, Co Mayo

Donna Sheridan

Moyne College, Ballina, Co. Mayo

Area 12

C&C Counties Cavan, Donegal, Galway, Leitrim, Longford, Mayo, Monaghan, Roscommon, Sligo, Westmeath

Brendan Greene

St Clare's Comprehensive School, Manorhamilton, Co. Leitrim

Area 13

C&C Counties Dublin, Kildare, Louth, Meath, Wicklow, Monaghan, Cavan

Rose O' Mahony

Blakestown Community School, Mulhuddart, Dublin 15

Area 14

C&C Counties Carlow, Clare, Cork, Kerry, Kilkenny,  Laois, Limerick, Offaly, Tipperary, Waterford, Wexford

Anne Howard

St. Patrick’s CS, Shannon, Co Clare

Area 15

College Area: Dublin (excluding city), Louth, Monaghan, Cavan, Meath, Kildare, Offaly, Laois, Wicklow, Carlow, Kilkenny, Wexford

Maria Parsons

IADT, Carriglea Park, Kill Avenue, Dun Laoghaire, Co. Dublin

Area 16

Fabian McGrath

DIT Kevin Street, Dublin 8

Area 17

Colleges Areas: Cork, Tipperary, Waterford

Ray Ryan

WIT, Cork Road, Waterford

Area 18

Colleges Areas: Donegal, Sligo, Leitrim, Longford, Roscommon, Westmeath

Brigid Delamere

Athlone Institute of Technology, Old Dublin Road, Athlone,
Co. Westmeath
 

Area 19

Colleges Areas: Kerry, Limerick, Clare, Mayo, Galway

Joan Cleary

IT Tralee, Clash, Tralee, Co. Kerry

 

Head Office Staff

General Secretary - John MacGabhann
Deputy General Secretary - Annette Dolan 
Assistant General Secretaries - Declan Glynn, Aidan Kenny, Michael Gillespie, Colm Kelly, Bernie Ruane
Education/Research Officer - David Duffy
Administrative Officer - Nadia Johnston
Press & Information Officer - Conor Griffin

 

Administrative/Secretarial
Secretarial:  Breda Hall, Teresa Dodd, Jane O'Sullivan, Lesley Conville, Marie Sandland, Lynette Moore, Sandra Howard, Colette McGinley, Janet Anderson
Accounts/Membership: Maria Malone, Francisca Moules, Dara Blighe
Telephonists/Receptionists: Elizabeth Daly, Carol Ryan
Services Attendant: Monika Zarzycka

© 2018 Teachers' Union of Ireland | website design by webtrade.ie
  • 73 Orwell Road Rathgar Dublin 6 Ireland
  • Phone: + 353 1 492 2588
  • Fax: + 353 1 492 2953
  • Email: tui@tui.ie

Search

Search - Use spaces to separate your keywords
Image
Image