Executive Committee and Staff

Executive Committee


Gerry Quinn

73 Orwell Road, Rathgar, Dublin 6

Vice President

Joanne Irwin

Finn Valley Centre for Education, Stranorlar, Donegal

Past President

Gerard Craughwell

Dun Laoghaire Senior College, Eblana Avenue, Dun Laoghaire, Co Dublin


Area 1

Wicklow, Kildare, Laois, Carlow

Seamus Burke

Maynooth Post Primary School, Co Kildare

Area 2

Roscommon, Longford, Westmeath, Offaly

Denis Magner

Tullamore College, Tullamore, Co Offaly

 Denis Magner.JPG Thumbnail0

Area 3

Cavan, Monaghan, Louth, Meath

Barry Williams

Drogheda Institute of Further Education

Area 4

Wexford, Co Waterford, Waterford City, Tipp Sr, Co. Kilkenny

Seamus Lahart

Colaiste Dun Iascaigh, Cahir, Co Tipperary

 Seamas Lahart Thumbnail0

Area 5

Tipp Nr, Clare, Limerick City

Maura Carroll

Education Unit, Limerick Prison


Area 6

Co Dublin, Dun Laoghaire


 Claire Markey

Firhouse Community College, Firhouse Rd,
Tallaght, Dublin 24

 Clare Markey Thumbnail0

Area 7

Kerry, Co Limerick

Sean Kennedy

Colaiste Ide agus Iosef (Abbeyfeale Voc School)

Sean Kennedy Thumbnail0

Area 8

Sligo, Leitrim, Donegal

Séamus Ó Fearraigh

Gairm Scoil Cu Uladh,Beal on Átha, Móir, An Clochan, Leifear,
Tír Chonaill

Area 9

Cork City, Co Cork

Donal McElligott

College of Commerce, Cork City

Area 10

Dublin City

Eilish Coghlan

Kylemore College, Kylemore Road, Ballyfermot, Dublin 10

Area 11

Galway City, Co Galway, Co Mayo

Liam McDonagh

Athenry Vocational School, Athenry, Co Galway

Area 12

C&C Counties Cavan, Donegal, Galway, Leitrim, Longford, Mayo, Monaghan, Roscommon, Sligo, Westmeath

Martin Killeen

Gort Community School, Gort, Co. Galway

Area 13

C&C Counties Dublin, Kildare, Louth, Meath, Wicklow, Monaghan, Cavan

Kieran Tummon

Mount Temple Comprehensive School, Malahide Rd, Dublin 3

Area 14

C&C Counties Carlow, Clare, Cork, Kerry, Kilkenny,  Laois, Limerick, Offaly, Tipperary, Waterford, Wexford

Gilbert Burke

Mountmellick Community School, Laois

gilbert Thumbnail0

Area 15

College Area: Dublin (excluding city), Louth, Monaghan, Cavan, Meath, Kildare, Offaly, Laois, Wicklow, Carlow, Kilkenny, Wexford

Martin Marjoram

Tallaght Institute of Technology, Tallaght, Dublin 24

Area 16

Eileen Mageean

Dublin Institute of Technology, Bolton Street, Dublin 2

eileen Thumbnail0

Area 17

Colleges Areas: Cork, Tipperary, Waterford

Susan Flannery

Cork Institute of Technology, Rossa Avenue, Bishopstown, Cork

Susan Flannery Thumbnail0

Area 18

Colleges Areas: Donegal, Sligo, Leitrim, Longford, Roscommon, Westmeath

Seamus Gallagher

Letterkenny Institute of Technology, Donegal

seamas Thumbnail0

Area 19

Colleges Areas: Kerry, Limerick, Clare, Mayo, Galway

William O' Halloran

Limerick Institute of Technology, Moylish Park, Limerick


Head Office Staff

General Secretary - John MacGabhann
Deputy General Secretary - Annette Dolan 
Assistant General Secretaries - Declan Glynn, Aidan Kenny, Michael Gillespie, Colm Kelly
Education/Research Officer - David Duffy
Administrative Officer - Nadia Johnston
Press & Information Officer - Conor Griffin
Development Officer - Roisin Farrelly
Workplace Organiser - Muireann O' Toole

Secretarial:  Breda Hall, Teresa Dodd, Jane O'Sullivan, Lesley Conville, Marie Sandland, Lynette Moore, Sandra Howard, Colette McGinley
Accounts/Membership: Maria Malone, Francisca Moules, Dara Blighe
Telephonists/Receptionists: Elizabeth Daly, Carol Ryan
Services Attendant: Monika Zarzycka

© 2015 Teachers' Union of Ireland | website design by webtrade.ie
  • 73 Orwell Road Rathgar Dublin 6 Ireland
  • Phone: + 353 1 492 2588
  • Fax: + 353 1 492 2953
  • Email: tui@tui.ie


Search - Use spaces to separate your keywords